Notice of Privacy Practices

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

This Notice of Privacy Practices (“Notice”) applies to Protected Health Information (defined below) associated with Group Health Plans (defined below) provided by the Employer sponsoring the plan. This Notice is provided to you by the plan sponsor. PayPro Administrators may be a service provider for claims, reimbursements, and other necessary operations as required by the plan on behalf of the employees, the employee’s dependents and, as applicable, retired employees. PayPro Administrators may be a Business Associate of the Covered Entity, and as such, is required to follow the privacy practices described herein. This Notice describes how the Group Health Plan may use and disclose Protected Health Information to carry out payment and health care operations, and for other purposes that are permitted or required by law.

The Group Health Plan(s) that this notice covers, is/are required by the privacy regulations issued under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”) to maintain the privacy of Protected Health Information and to provide individuals covered under the group health plan with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices concerning Protected Health Information. We are required to abide by the terms of this Notice so long as it remains in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of this Notice of Privacy Practices as necessary and to make the new Notice effective for all Protected Health Information maintained by us. If we make material changes to our privacy practices, copies of revised notices will be provided to all plan participants covered by the Group Health Plan you may be a participant of. Copies of your current Notice may be obtained by contacting the Group Health Plan/Employer sponsoring the plan(s).

DEFINITIONS

Group Health Plan means, for purposes of this Notice, the following employer-sponsored benefits that may be provided to employees, employee dependents and, as applicable, retired employees: Flex Spending Accounts, Health Reimbursement Arrangements, COBRA, and/or other coverage(s) that meet the definition of a health plan that PayPro Administrators acts as a service provider for on behalf of the plan sponsor.

Protected Health Information (“PHI”) means individually identifiable health information, as defined by HIPAA, that is created or received by us and that relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual; the provision of health care to an individual; or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to an individual; and that identifies the individual or for which there is a reasonable basis to believe the information can be used to identify the individual. PHI includes information of persons living or deceased.

USES AND DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION

The following categories describe different ways that we use and disclose PHI. For each category of uses and disclosures we will explain what we mean and, where appropriate, provide examples for illustrative purposes. Not every use or disclosure in a category will be listed. However, all of the ways we are permitted or required to use and disclose PHI will fall within one of the categories.

Your Authorization – Except as outlined below, we will not use or disclose your PHI unless you have signed a form authorizing the use or disclosure. You have the right to revoke that authorization in writing except to the extent that we have taken action in reliance upon the authorization or that the authorization was obtained as a condition of obtaining coverage under the group health plan, and we have the right, under other law, to contest a claim under the coverage or the coverage itself.

Uses and Disclosures for Payment – We may make requests, uses, and disclosures of your PHI as necessary for payment purposes. For example, we may use information regarding your medical procedures and treatment to process and pay claims. We may also disclose your PHI for the payment purposes of a health care provider or a health plan.

Uses and Disclosures for Health Care Operations – We may use and disclose your PHI as necessary for our health care operations. Examples of health care operations include activities relating to the creation, renewal, or replacement of your Group Health Plan coverage, reinsurance, compliance, auditing, rating, business management, quality improvement and assurance, and other functions related to your Group Health Plan.

Family and Friends Involved in Your Care – If you are available and do not object, we may disclose your PHI to your family, friends, and others who are involved in your care or payment of a claim. If you are unavailable or incapacitated and we determine that a limited disclosure is in your best interest, we may share limited PHI with such individuals. For example, we may use our professional judgment to disclose PHI to your spouse concerning the processing of a claim.

Business Associates – At times we use outside persons or organizations to help us provide you with the benefits of your Group Health Plan. Examples of these outside persons and organizations might include vendors that help us process your claims. At times it may be necessary for us to provide certain of your PHI to one or more of these outside persons or organizations.

Other Products and Services – We may contact you to provide information about other health-related products and services that may be of interest to you. For example, we may use and disclose your PHI for the purpose of communicating to you about our health insurance products that could enhance or substitute for existing Group Health Plan coverage, and about health-related products and services that may add value to your Group Health Plan.

Other Uses and Disclosures – We may make certain other uses and disclosures of your PHI without your authorization.

  • We may use or disclose your PHI for any purpose required by law. For example, we may be required by law to use or disclose your PHI to respond to a court order.

  • We may disclose your PHI for public health activities, such as reporting of disease, injury, birth and death, and for public health investigations

  • We may disclose your PHI to the proper authorities if we suspect child abuse or neglect; we may also disclose your PHI if we believe you to be a victim of abuse, neglect, or domestic violence.

  • We may disclose your PHI if authorized by law to a government oversight agency (e.g., a state insurance department) conducting audits, investigations, or civil or criminal proceedings.

  • We may disclose your PHI in the course of a judicial or administrative proceeding (e.g., to respond to a subpoena or discovery request).

  • We may disclose your PHI to the proper authorities for law enforcement purposes.

  • We may disclose your PHI to coroners, medical examiners, and/or funeral directors consistent with law.

  • We may use or disclose your PHI for cadaveric organ, eye or tissue donation.

  • We may use or disclose your PHI for research purposes, but only as permitted by law.

  • We may use or disclose PHI to avert a serious threat to health or safety.

  • We may use or disclose your PHI if you are a member of the military as required by armed forces services, and we may also disclose your PHI for other specialized government functions such as national security or intelligence activities.

  • We may disclose your PHI to workers' compensation agencies for your workers' compensation benefit determination.

  • We will, if required by law, release your PHI to the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services for enforcement of HIPAA.

In the event applicable law, other than HIPAA, prohibits or materially limits our uses and disclosures of Protected Health Information, as described above, we will restrict our uses or disclosure of your Protected Health Information in accordance with the more stringent standard.

RIGHTS THAT YOU HAVE

Access to Your PHI – You have the right of access to copy and/or inspect your PHI that we maintain in designated record sets. Certain requests for access to your PHI must be in writing, must state that you want access to your PHI and must be signed by you or your representative (e.g., requests for medical records provided to us directly from your health care provider). Access request forms are available from the us, the Group Health Plan. Or you may contact PayPro Administrators at www.pagroup.us or by calling 951-656-9273. There may be a fee for copying and postage.

Amendments to Your PHI – You have the right to request that PHI that we maintain about you be amended or corrected. We are not obligated to make all requested amendments but will give each request careful consideration. To be considered, your amendment request must be in writing, must be signed by you or your representative, and must state the reasons for the amendment/correction request. Amendment request forms are available from us or PayPro Administrators.

Accounting for Disclosures of Your PHI – You have the right to receive an accounting of certain disclosures made by us of your PHI. Examples of disclosures that we are required to account for include those to state insurance departments, pursuant to valid legal process, or for law enforcement purposes. To be considered, your accounting requests must be in writing and signed by you or your representative. Accounting request forms are available from us at the address below. The first accounting in any 12-month period is free; however, we may charge you a fee for each subsequent accounting you request within the same 12-month period.

Restrictions on Use and Disclosure of Your PHI – You have the right to request restrictions on certain of our uses and disclosures of your PHI for insurance payment or health care operations, disclosures made to persons involved in your care, and disclosures for disaster relief purposes. For example, you may request that we not disclose your PHI to your spouse. Your request must describe in detail the restriction you are requesting. We are not required to agree to your request but will attempt to accommodate reasonable requests when appropriate. We retain the right to terminate an agreed-to restriction if we believe such termination is appropriate. In the event of a termination by us, we will notify you of such termination. You also have the right to terminate, in writing or orally, any agreed-to restriction. You may make a request for a restriction (or termination of an existing restriction) by contacting us or PayPro Administrators at the telephone number or address below.

Request for Confidential Communications – You have the right to request that communications regarding your PHI be made by alternative means or at alternative locations. For example, you may request that messages not be left on voice mail or sent to a particular address. We are required to accommodate reasonable requests if you inform us that disclosure of all or part of your information could place you in danger. Requests for confidential communications must be in writing, signed by you or your representative, and sent to us at the address below.

Right to a Copy of the Notice – You have the right to a paper copy of this Notice upon request by contacting us directly or through the Business Associate at the telephone number or address below.

Complaints – If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you can file a complaint with us in writing at the address below. You may also file a complaint in writing with the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services in Washington, D.C., within 180 days of a violation of your rights. There will be no retaliation for filing a complaint.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION
If you have questions or need further assistance regarding this Notice, you may contact us, the Plan Sponsor (most likely the employer) directly. Or you may also contact PayPro Administrators, Privacy Office by writing to:6180 Quail Valley Court, Riverside, CA 92507 or by calling 951-656-9273.

EFFECTIVE DATE
This Notice is effective April 14, 2003.

Notice reissued:
This Notice is effective March 2007.
This Notice is effective April 2009.
This Notice is effective August 2010.

 

Notice of Privacy Practices
August 2010

 

   
PayPro Administrators
6180 Quail Valley Court Riverside, CA 92507
Tel: 951.656.9273
Fax: 951.656.9276